Monday, 27 September 2010

Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit-Bag

Dsquared² Spring 2011 Collection

LOL This is actually catchy

Tinchy Stryder - III Mixtape - Second Chance Music Video





With the upcoming release of Tinchy Stryder's latest project 'Third Strike', he has just dropped a hot mixtape to keep u sbubbling till the highly anticipated release of his album. No word on this this 7 track mixtape, but I'm sure we're gonna hear songs that coul've potentially been on the album but were rejected. 


O yeah if you didn't catch the 'Third Strike' artwork or Tinchy's newest music video with Taio Cruz.
Peep it here








29.11.10

Third Strike 

Thursday, 23 September 2010

British Mate.... You Heard Me

Burberry Prorsum Spring 2011

Lee Alexander McQueen Memorial

Many gathered to celebrate Lee Alexander McQueen's life at St. Paul's Cathedral in Central London. From close friends to famous friends, everybody who was somebody to McQueen attended during London Fashion Week with most wearing his designs.
Daphne Guiness
Sarah Jessica Parker
Hamish Bowles and Anna Wintour
Kate Moss
Stella McCartney
Jade Parfitt
Bjork
Kamila Filipcikcova
Pamela Hogg
Naomi Campbell

Smith Nation

The Smith Empire is just growing rapidly, with Jaden's fan base growing from his acting to his rapping skills to now his little 9 year old sister Willow signing with Roc Nation (YES, Jay Z and Will Smith are now in business) to her latest joint 'Whip My Hair' which is catchy and allows her to just be a kid on the track.

Peep the song's teaser video under...


Tbh, I didn't blog this cos of the song necessarily, but I just wanted to stress that I hope that these 2 joining the industry from such a young age doesn't damage them. As we've all watched our favourite child stars hit rock bottom in their careers at some point, alhough I respect Will Smith soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much. So I know that he is still instilling the appropriate morals and values in his kids.

Changing Faces: Nicki Minaj X Complex + New Song

Nicki just keeps consistent in all she does, from covering magazines everywhere to killing tracks like 'Monster' whilst working on her own material and dropping it for the fans...... Gaaaad she get's my respect.
Peep her latest magazine cover with Complex in the next issue, where she discusses the deal with her latest album and her wacky voices lol, check out the outtakes from the interview.

Most Kings

You see Shawn Carter, I don't care what anybody says this guy knows how to walk-the-walk. I can see him becoming a billionaire very soon, meetings with the President and now Warren Buffet. If you don't know who Mr. Buffet is then, you're slacking on your inspiration game. Jay sat down with him to discuss not only money but how they reached their success and also giving back. This is a cover to commerate the annual 'Forbes Richest 400 People In The World' list.

Watch the whole meeting here....

Back Up In This M* Fucker

So I took a short hiatus from all social networking and blogging........

If you follow me on Twitter (If you don't, DO IT NOW) you'd notice I stopped tweeting and everyone probably thought I was dead.....

O yeah, apparently I was shipped to Nigeria also loooool


But No... I just took a short nap away from life to recollect my thoughts and prioritise my life again, as some of you may remember I took my hiatus the day after my birthday. 

I felt it was needed for me as a new year in my life had begun.

Anyway, Im back now so quit cryin haha

Thursday, 2 September 2010

LANVIN For H&M

It has finally been confirmed that the upcoming designer collaboration with high street brand H&M will be with the ever uber cool Lanvin.


Peep the Teaser Video Below.....
  video

APPLE DID IT AGAIN



THE NEW iPod line up is crazy.... GOOD THING IT'S MY BIRTHDAY TOMORROW HAHA

Jojo's Making A Return And Nicki Say's You Should 'Check It Out'

I've always been a fan of Jojo, so it was natural I followed her on Twitter. I can't lie it got quite annoying hearing she's in studio but not hearing any music. Well that has now changed as she has dropped her first single. The track titled 'In The Dark'  is quite sultry but dark, and to be honest, I really like it.... I had it on repeat yesterday for quite a while so this is a good sign of what's to come from her upcoming mixtape 'Can't Take That Away From Me'. 
She described her new sound as very experimental and explorative which is due to be relased on September 7th.

Pink Friday is well on it's way as we are counting down to November 23rd for Nicki Minaj's debut album. While we're waiting we get to peep a new joint from the upcoming cd, featuring none other than Will.I.Am. The joint is titled 'Check It Out' and sounds like a cool club joint but not much of a heavy hitter.

Beautiful People - Zoe Saldana


In this 'Beautiful People' post we have Zoe Saldana, who has been recently chosen to be the new face of Calvin Klein's uber sexy underwear line 'Envy'. The ad is due to be launched next month, so here's a warning for my guys just in case you have a heart attack on your way to college lol.

Peep the behind the scenes footage below.....

Behind the scenes footage of the shoot

Funeral FAB

Wednesday, 1 September 2010

FINALLY FAMOUS 3


I've supported this guy from the days of the  'UKNOWBIGSEAN mixtape', when I first started bloggin and I'll always support him like what he represents G.O.O.D Music haha.... Peep Big Sean's latest mixtape 'Finally Famous Vol.3', I haven't even downloaded it yet, I felt the need to blog it first.....

LISTEN TO THE FULL STREAM BELOW 
OR

Kanye West, Jay-Z, Rick Ross, Nicki Minaj - Monster



This song needs no introduction as I'm blogging it about 4 days late lol..... but I really wanna know, Who do you think had the best verse ?